Day 1, Morning Session
Day 1, Afternoon Session
Day 2, Morning Session
Day 2, Afternoon Session
Day 3, Morning Session
- Brian Maple, University of California, San Diego - "Novel Electronic Phases and Competing Interactions in the Heavy Fermion Compound URu₂Si₂"
- Rebecca Flint, Iowa State University - "Hidden Order in URu₂Si₂ - Hybridization with a Twist"
- Hsiang-Hsi Kung, Rutgers University - "Symmetry Breaking in the Hidden order Phase of URu₂Si₂"
- Girsh Blumberg, Rutgers University - "Interaction Between the Hidden Order Phase and the LMAF Phase in URu₂Si₂"
- L. Andrew Wray, New York University - "Finding the Microscopic Basis for Hidden Order and its Neighboring Phases in URu₂Si₂"
Day 1, Afternoon Session
- Jim Freericks, Georgetown University - "Time Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy in Superconductors"
- Beatrice Andres, Freie Universitat Berlin - "Separating Exchange Splitting from Spin-Mixing in Gd by Femtosecond Laser Excitation"
- Oleg Matveev, Georgetown University - "Time-Resolved Photoemission Spectrum in the Charge Density Wave Ordered Material in the Pump-Probe Experiments"
- Rick Averitt, University of California, San Diego - "Dynamics in Correlated Electron Materials: From Low to High Fluence"
- Lex Kemper, North Carolina State University - "Understanding Complex Materials Using Non-Equilibrium Spectroscopy. What Can Theory Tell Us?"
- Peter Kissin, University of California, San Diego - "Optical Pump-Probe Study of URh2-xFexSi2 Single Crystals"
Day 2, Morning Session
- Keith Nelson, Massachuestts Institute of Technology - "Time Domain Study of Electronic, Structural and Magnetic Dynamics"
- Natalia Drichko, Johns Hopkins University - "Breakdown of Kondo Insulating State in SmB₆ by Introducing Sm Vacancies"
- Mai Ye, Rutgers University - "Crystal Field Transitions of Ce3+ in the Heavy Fermion Compound CeB₆"
- Rudi Hackl, Technische Universitat Munchen - "Light Scattering in Correlated d- and f-electron Materials"
- Rohit Prasankumar, Los Alamos National Laboratory - "Unraveling the Interplay between Electronic and Magnetic Phenomena in Heavy Fermion and Multiferroic Materials"
- Nicholas Laurita, Johns Hopkins University - "Anomalous 3D Bulk Conduction Within the Kondo Gap of SmB₆ Single Crystals"
Day 2, Afternoon Session
- Shin-ichi Fujimori, Japan Atomic Energy Agency - "Imaging Bulk U 5f Electronic Structures of Uranium Compounds by U 4d-5f Resonant Photoemission"
- Andrea Severing, University of Cologne - "Unraveling the Ground State Symmetry of URu₂Si₂ with Non-Resonant IXS"
- Jason Hancock, University of Connecticut - "Hard and Soft Resonant X-Ray Scattering (RIXS) Investigations of Correlated and Topological Phases in f-electron Materials"
- Hao Tjeng, Max Planck Institut Chemical Physics of Solids Dresden - "Search for New f-electron Topological Materials"
- Andrea Eschenlohr, Universitat Duisburg Essen - "Exploring Ultrafast Spin and Electronic Structure Dynamics with Femtosecond Time Resolved X-Ray Spectroscopy"
- Harris Pirie, Harvard University - "Directly Imaging Surface States in the Bulk Hybridization Gap in SmB₆"
Day 3, Morning Session
- Steven May, Drexel University - "Interfacial Control of Electronic Bandwidth in Oxide Heterostructures"
- Emanuel Gull, University of Michigan - "Numerical Experiment on the Hubbard Model"
- James LeBlanc, University of Michigan and Memorial University - "Spin and Charge Correlations in the Normal State of the Two-Dimensional Hubbard Model"
- Gertrud Zwicknagl, Technische Universitat - "The Utility of Band Theory in Strongly Correlated Electron Systems"
- Peter Riseborough, Temple University - "Incomplete Protection of Weyl Cones in the Kondo Insulator SmB₆ Spin-Exciton Scattering"