Home
Program
Monday August 15
Tuesday August 16
Wednesday August 17
Invited Speakers
Committees
Venue
Accommodations
New!! Videos of Talks
Day 1, Morning Session
Day 1, Afternoon Session
Day 2, Morning Session
Day 2, Afternoon Session
Day 3, Morning Session
Home
Program
Monday August 15
Tuesday August 16
Wednesday August 17
Invited Speakers
Committees
Venue
Accommodations
New!! Videos of Talks
Day 1, Morning Session
Day 1, Afternoon Session
Day 2, Morning Session
Day 2, Afternoon Session
Day 3, Morning Session
workshop on f-electron materials
Meeting program
Click on talk title to open abstract.
Tuesday, August 16
9:00 - 9:30
Keith Nelson
(Massachusetts Insitute of Technology)
"Experimental methods for study of collective electronic, structural and
magnetic behavior"
9:30 - 10:00
Natalia Drichko
(Johns Hopkins University)
"Breakdown of the Kondo insulating state in SmB
₆
by introducing Sm vacanies"
10:00 - 10:20
Mai Ye
(Rutgers University)
"Magnetic excitations between the
²
F5/2 and
²
F7/2 multiplets in the heavy ferm
ion compound CeB
₆
"
10:20 - 10:40
Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:10
Rudi Hackl
(Walther Meissner Institute)
"Light scattering in correlated metals"
11:10 - 11:40
Rohit Prasankumar
(Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Using ultrashort optical pulses to unravel the interplay between electronic and magnetic phenomena in heavy fermion and multiferroic materials"
11:40 - 12:00
Nicholas Laurita
(Johns Hopkins University)
"3-Dimensional bulk AC conduction within the Kondo gap of SmB
₆
single crystals as determined by time domain terahertz spectroscopy"
12:00 pm - 12:10
Conference Photo
12:10 - 1:30
Lunch Break
1:30 - 2:00
Shin-ichi Fujimori
(Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
"Imaging bulk U 5f electronic structures of uranium compounds by U 4d-5f resonant photoemission"
2:00 - 2:30
Andrea Severing
(University of Cologne)
"
Unraveling the ground state symmetry of URu
₂
Si
₂
with NIXS
"
2:30 - 3:00
Jason Hancock
(
University of Connecticut
)
"Hard and soft RIXS investigations of correlated and topological phases in f-
electron materials"
3:00 - 3:30
Coffee Break
3:30 - 4:00
Liu Hao Tjeng
(Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids)
"Search for new f-electron topological materials"
4:00 - 4:30
Andrew Eschenlohr
(
University Duisburg-Essen
)
"
Exploring ultrafast spin and electronic structure dynamics with femtosecond time-resolved x-ray spectroscopy
"
4:30 - 4:50
Harris Pirie
(
Harvard University and University of British Columbia
)
"Directly imaging heavy surface states within the insulating gap of the strongly correlated topological insulator SmB
₆
"
7:30
Dinner at
Brauhaus Schmitz
718 South St
Philadelphia, PA 19147
E-mail Coordinators